Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replicating object selection frame behavior

Posted on 1998-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm looking at adding some functionality to a tool that lays out graphical objects on a view.  I would like to mimic the selection behavior of other commercial applications that highlight selected objects with the hatched frames with points (like PowerPoint, Visio, etc.).  In doing the analysis, I was wondering if anyone else has gone down this path had has some MFC design pattern advise or at least help me avoid any unnecessary pitfalls.  There might even be a good class in a library that does this, but I haven't found it yet.  Suggestions?

Any help is greatly appreciated.... Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ctynes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucidity
ID: 1318710
Your best bet would be to go with OLE objects, easy and widely supported. I will make things like creation, selection and layering fairly easy (once you've made the object classes and sub classes anyway)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1318711
Huh?  You should use OLE for OLE, not for selection!  And it's often inadequate for more complicated apps--OLE objects always have a rectangular area within their client, and objects you draw aren't always rectangles.

Implementing hatching and rubber-band selections isn't very hard. Look at the paint program from my book for examples on how to do rubber-banding and grab handles.

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctynes
ID: 1318712
Thanks for the reference Mike.  It looks like your book is going to be the ticket for retro-fitting this behavior into this application I'm taking over.  From some reviews I just read, it looks like you have several other ideas I can play off of as well to beef it up.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 400 total points
ID: 1318713
Swell.  Good luck with your project.

B ekiM
0