Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Btrieve with Novell 3.12

Posted on 1998-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A (Win3.11) Client from a Novell 3.12 Net
have a btrieve file open for a long time (several hours) without any activity (the client is untouched overnight or so). Will the file be closed automatically by btrieve (from the server) after some time?
It is no problem to open files and work with them after
such a period of NO-Activity, but files opened before
seem to be closed.

Any Idea?
0
Comment
Question by:nmm
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBirkmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1592750
There is no problem to hold file open for a long time, BTrieve will not close them automatically. The only problem that open file couldn´t be backuped.

NW is closing connections (to any client) only if the client is not responding to watchdog packets (after a period of 15 minutes by default). But I think that doesn´t happen in your case.

Examine your backup software, may be that it is configured to close open connections before making the backup.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1592751
There is an option to set time restrictions to the Novell 3.12 Net users,
You need to check if there is such time restrictions set as system wide settings,
or for individual users.
to do so you need to :
1- Access SYSCON
2- Use the erow key to go down to USER INFORMATION
3- Select the user ( or users ) you need to check
4- Select TIME RESTRICTIONS
If there are time restrictions you want to remove, do as follows :
1- Place the cursor at the beginning of the time restriction you need to remove.
2- Press F5 key
3- Paint ( block ) the time segment you want
4- Press DELETE key
5- Press Esc key to save changes.
When done, you need to press Esc key and confirm to exit, untilt you are out from SYSCON.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1592752
Btrieve will hold data files open as long as an application keeps them open, wether that app is running on the server as an NLM (eg ARCserve) or on a client workstation.  If you need a method of backing up these files while they are in use, then I may have an answer for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmm
ID: 1592753
Hi brosenb0,
in July you wrote: "If you need a method of backing up these files while they are in use, then I may have an answer
for you."

I was absent for a (long) time, but now I am again interested.
Whats your solution? Please tell me...


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1592754
nmm,

As this question is a PAQ, enter a new question (just an easy one) and I'll answer it for you.  When you post the new question, specify the version of Btrieve and the type & version of backup software you're using.


Thanks.
0