[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Solaris 2.5.1: No Graphical Login?

Posted on 1998-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Greetings,  Just did a clean install of 2.5.1 (base end-user install w/CDE) and
everything works (OpenWin, NIS, DNS, etc..) but no pretty graphical
logon screen... (Just ugly text console logon).. What simple thing  have
I forgotten to do????
                        FrEd

0
Comment
Question by:repugnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:repugnet
ID: 1812280
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1812281
check which run level starts xdm (or the Solaris equivalent), then set this run level (usually 3) as default in /etc/inittab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albberat
ID: 1812282

 ahoffman is completely right. Solaris runs the level you want from the file usually /etc/inittab (unless is any custom script) and I think at Solaris 2.5.1 the graphical login is 5. In most of the Unix flavors is 3 but I am sure that at Solaris 2.5.1 is 5. You can customize the graphical prompt by using the import application.
 
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812283
If you've installed CDE, then you should find a start-up script named dtlogin in /etc/init.d.  That file will also be sym-linked to /etc/rc2.d/dtlogin.  (note: this is based on my experience with Solaris 2.6).  The default run-level in /etc/inittab should be left at 3, unless you have your own personal reason to change it.  It's the start-up script that starts the login server, not the run-level.  

In the Solaris 2.6 answerbook, available at http://docs.sun.com/ab2 you can find information about CDE (I've not been able to find a manpage on dtlogin or dtconfig).  

To start the login server automatically at boot time, run the following command:

  #  /usr/dt/bin/dtconfig -e

This creates the required start-up scripts.  The login server will start automatically the next time you re-boot.  

--cheers

(PS this is an answer, but the question is currently locked)
0
 

Author Comment

by:repugnet
ID: 1812284
Good Job Blowfish...

That was it!!!!! Thakns to all
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812285
Oops, should blowfish's comment (=answer) be graded instead of mine?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812286
repugnet,

I would like to get the points, if it's possible.  Can you reject a previously accepted answer?  If you can, then I can post my comments as an answer that you can accept.  

Thanks in advance,

--frankf
0
 

Author Comment

by:repugnet
ID: 1812287
I'll see what I can do on the points thing... Sorry about that..

                       Fred
0