Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

putting < and > on to a page.

Posted on 1998-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how do i put < and > onto a webpage?  if i just put them in it thinks its a html tag.  i know there are codes for these because i used to use a beta of frontpage 98 but that expired and i dont know the codes.  Does anyone know them?????
0
Comment
Question by:th_c_man
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1844544
The same way they were put on this web page, with &lt; and &gt;
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Serg earned 200 total points
ID: 1844545
Put these in the text.
&lt (<)
&gt (>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1844546
Serg, ozo had it right - your answer won't work on all browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 1844547
Thanks a lot everyone.  Experts Exchange Rulz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 1844548
Thanks a lot everyone.  Experts Exchange Rulz.
0