?
Solved

connecting 2 pc ..

Posted on 1998-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi,
how 2 connecting 2 pc together?
using direct connection ?
using what kind of cable? using modem's cable ?
thats all,
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:michaelair
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tuvi earned 200 total points
ID: 1019619
The 'popular' and 'conventional' solution is connect them through a network. Yes, two computers can hook together into a network. But, I am sure you don't want that.

Another way, use a 'link' cable (any computer store has it). They come in two flavors: you can connect them through a COM port or LPT port (most people use LPT).
Then you can use 'Direct Cable Connection' from Windows 95 to hook up. But note this, in direct connection, one computer will be a client, the other server. That means, only one computer can access the other at a time. If you want the other way, each computer has to change role (unlike networking, both computers can access each other simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1019620
Why doesn't michaelair want to network them?
0