Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paste in Excel not working

Posted on 1998-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
3,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to copy & paste some data in Excel. When I go to paste it I get a msg stating
that "the data on the clipboard is not the same size and shape as on the clipboard and do
you want to paste anyway".
When I hit yes, it doesn't do any thing.
I looked at the choices for text on the clipboard and they are auto, text and OEM text.
Tried them all and none seem to work.

Help....
0
Comment
Question by:brianchess
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1612681
brianchess,

You need to select either a single cell or the exact same size and shape of cells as was originally selected for the copy operation. The simplest way is  to select a single cell before pasting.

In other words, if you copy an area 3 columns wide and 12 rows long, when you go to paste you have to select either a single cell or an area 3 columns X 12 rows before pasting.

Are you doing this ?

Let me know if this solves your problem so I can repost as an answer. If it is not the problem, let me know and I will look deeper.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1612682
shalbe,
Why do you post your answer as a comment?

Saar
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1612683
I am doing only one colum of cells, as in the F colum.


I've done it on other machines.....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1612684
You might be copying a very large amount of data to the clipboard.  Try copying and pasting your column part by part.  I don't mean cell by cell because that would take a long time.  You could try copying and pasting half of your column first and then the other half.  If it still doesn't work, try dividing it again.  If that still doesn't work, then I'll think of another suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1612685
Tried that.... still get the same prompt.
Would it be something in clipboard??

0
 

Expert Comment

by:grizzle053098
ID: 1612686
Saar
The reason Shalbe posts the answer as a comment is because he is polite enough to allow other people to comment if neeeded without locking the question. Brianchess can decide if the answer fulfills all his requirements. It's not about grabbing the points it is about helping others.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1612687
When you have selected the data you want to past.

Right click your mouse and paste special.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 100 total points
ID: 1612688
Some times if you want to paste (or embed) other thing from any other aplication like sound or graphics, you can not just simply copy and paste, you have to put an emebed statement in your cell, to acceses that information Try the fx EMBEBED=
0