Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS Communication using Borland 5.x C++

Posted on 1998-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Point me in the right direction for DOS communication using C++. Programming the UART and I would think the modem. Either a book, on-line help or a .LIB
I've been looking for a week and can't find and info :-(
0
Comment
Question by:derelict
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1167159
Try bioscom() (the spelling/capitalization can be wrong...)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1167160
MSVC calls it _bios_serialcom()
You can #include <bios.h> to check the name
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
semuel earned 300 total points
ID: 1167161
Hello Derelict.

I have a text about every bit and every port that the UART using. I once done a program in pascal that interfaced between the user and the modem, using that text.

email me, (semuel@poboxes.com) and I'll send it to you.

Semuel.
0