?
Solved

Multiple Monitors

Posted on 1998-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Matsonic P200 Motherboard with onboard VGA. My primary display adaptor is a Matrox Mystique 220, with the onboard VGA disabled. Will I be able to enable the onboard vga to use a second monitor with Windows 98? Or will I run in to IRQ conflicts? Will the Onboard VGA become the primary adaptor? Has antone "played around with this yet?  Thanks, DR1256
0
Comment
Question by:dr1256
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642392
you should be able to use both addaptors with win98. as far as IRQ conflicts you might have to set on of the adaptors manualy.  you also should be able to set witch one is the primary
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clancyo earned 100 total points
ID: 1642393
To install a secondary monitor
Turn off your computer.
Insert your PCI or AGP video adapter into an available slot.
Turn on your computer.
Windows detects the new video adapter and installs the appropriate drivers. You may be asked to restart several times. Click No until you are told you must restart, and then click Yes.
Notes
To use the multiple display support feature, you need a PCI or AGP video adapter for each monitor.
Your primary monitor is the one that displays the items on your desktop when you start your computer.
The full-screen MS-DOS window always appears in the primary monitor.

0