Solved

no boot

Posted on 1998-07-04
24
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a bare bones unit with a vxproII motherboard [m559], 233mmx cyrix m2 cpu, 2MB PCI video card. the problem is I turn powerup and power unit fan and heat sink fan is running, power led is on, cd rom led flashes, keyboard lights flash, but no bootup, no signal input display on monitor. If I keep switching power on and off machine eventually starts[30-60 minutes] and runs fine.
  All drive cables are on correctly, all jumpers correct  according to mainboard manual. RAM is seated properly and video card has been changed to different slots with no results. video card, monitor have been substituted as well as power supply. Motherboard is not grounded on frame. Power unit checked for proper voltage.
0
Comment
Question by:olsonl
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1136865
have you tried changing the video card itself?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1136866
When you don't get video does the computer beep?  if not it sounds like a faulty motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136867
No the computer doesnt beep until it finally boots after dozens of attempts. Yes I tried substituting another video card of the same make.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1136868
Try settinh BIOS bootup speed to slow or normal instead of turbo. One more thing, your motherboard cache maybe at fault, try to disable that and see if it boots normally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1136869
One additional thing: locate BIOS chip on motherboard and press it
slightly with finger. You should heard several clicks, like crisp. (but don't push chip through MoBo :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkjung earned 50 total points
ID: 1136870
No, take out the video card and leave it OUT.  Turn on the computer.  It should give some beeps (beeeep, be, bee, beep).  If you get a long or continuous beep, you have some type of bad hardware (most likely memory).

Double check your jumper settings.  (Even I make mistakes after TRIPLE checking on odd motherboards!)  If certain jumpers don't match, you won't get any beeps/display.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136871
I get no beeps with or without video card. Havent been able to get it to boot today, still waiting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136872
It booted up once today, top of screen was blurry [maybe feedback from other monitor next to it] It slowly cleared up, but I had a HDD error message and when I shut it down to get back into bios it never restarted. Once it showed about half a screenof boot dialog then stopped.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136873
Take out EVERYTHING, except for the CPU and motherboard.  That means that you should remove the sound card and memory, in addition to the video card, to see if you get beeps.  We are not worried about seeing anything, just listening for beeps.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136874
Like I said in an earlier comment I removed everything from the motherboart except power and had no beeps at all. I replaced motherboard and now it beeps when I remove video card and it boots up right away. So it must be something to do with motherboard..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136875
Is the new motherboard the exact same as the one that seems to give you problems?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136876
yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136877
So now that you get beeps with the new board, write down the location of the jumpers BEFORE you change them to clock it to 200MHz.

By the way, you make sure that you have discharged the static from your hands, right?  To do this, leave the computer plugged in but off, and touch the top the power supply.  This ensures that you don't damage any components due to static electricity.

I would concur that there seems to be something wrong with the old motherboard.  After all this is over, try the old board again to see if it works.  Maybe, there was something that was not seated correctly.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136878
why would I want to change the jumper settings? Yes I know how to discharge static thankyou very much mommy. golly really?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136879
OOPS!...Sorry, I was thinking of another posting, so just disregard my last comment.

Are ALL the jumpers the same as the board that doesn't work?  If not, then change the jumpers on the old board to match the new one to see if that fixes the problem.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1136880
Test the onboard cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136881
How do I test the onboard cache, and yes the jumpers are exactly the same. The new 1.2 GB BIGFOOT HD I had in it is not recognised by the BIOS now. So I replaced it with a spare and it works fine but the BF HD isnt recognized in my other computer either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1136882
Disable the cache from the BIOS. I know it is hard since it takes you several boots just to start your computer. Try to test it to see how the old motherboard does.
But now, it is bad, your BF HD starts malfunction. From my experience, the Quantum Bigfoot always has problems, never reliable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136883
Dumb question, but the answer my be pertainant:
  Do you live in the US (mainland) or overseas?  You have to make sure the power supply switch (in the back of the computer next to the power plug) is set to the CORRECT voltage.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136884
olsonl,
If you continue to ignore it, this question will be auto-graded as was your other one.
I can't understand why you would post another question here for the same problem that has already been solved.
Please take the time to acknowledge the experts here who are trying to assist you with your problem.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
ID: 1136885
this question has been closed, motheerboard was defective.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136886
olsonl,
Apparently you don't understand what I've been trying to tell you.

This question is NOT closed!

The question remains open until a proposed answer has been accepted. (either by you, or the auto-grade process at EE)

As I tried to explain at the other question, if you leave it for a period of time with no activity, it will be auto-graded with the current proposed answer accepted.

As in the other example, the auto-grade process has no way to determine whether an answer is correct or not.  It simply accepts whatever answer is currently proposed and then closes the question.  The possibly incorrect answer is then recorded in the PAQ.

Later, when others pay points to read the question they will be presented with an incorrect answer.

It is up to YOU to control this.  

Let me know if this is still unclear to you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136887
Comment to rmarotta:
  If you read "How Expert Exchange Works", you will find that "Once an expert prepares and submits an answer to your question, the question is locked and you must work with that expert for the time being."  My proposed answer is in no way the exact solution to olsonl's problem.  However, I believe that it has lead to his current situation (determined that it was a bad motherboard).
  I agree that this question should be graded.  IMHO, if olsonl accepts my answer, people who pay to see the answer to this question will NOT get an incorrect solution.  The correct solution is CLEARLY stated as a comment.  If it is to you satisfaction, olsonl can reject my answer and have me repost a proposed answer with the CORRECT solution.
  Please take note, rmarotta, that it is very likely that the expert may not have the time to dot "i"s and cross "t"s.  You must be one of those who take time to flame people for minor mistakes.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136888
jkjung,

I'm not criticizing your answer. (I might suggest reserving use of the "answer" button for when you have "the" solution, though.)

I'm simply trying to explain how the site works to olsonl.
He had a problem with it before, so I thought I might help him to better understand it. (see the following:)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10058683

Beleive me, I don't come here to waste my time being aggravated.
Sorry you took offense.
Ralph

0