Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to read novell hdd from my win95 pc

Posted on 1998-07-04
9
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Anyone knows a prg to make my win 95 read the novells table partition in the same pc.i need to get the data from the same computer...
0
Comment
Question by:fozy
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1592755
Why have you installed Win95&NWserver on the same PC?!

Anyway, this is imposible.

Saar Carmi

Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mallrat
ID: 1592756
I have seen a client that can be installed on windows 95 stand alone pc to enable connection to a novell network however it is my understanding that Novell workstation software must be installed as well.

However, in your case, I doubt it would work.
Moreover I thought Novell servers were meant to be dedicated machines.
Anyway, why do you need to get the data from the same pc?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lelton earned 50 total points
ID: 1592757
If the NW server is a different machine than the workstation use rconsole, load monitor , goto drive information, from there you should see partition information as to which sys,vol name is on which drive and how big the partitions are.

Les Elton
abc@globalserve.net
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1592758
If you are running a Win 95 PC connectet to a Novell network,
1- Open a DOS window.
2- Login to the server as a SUPERVISOR, or as a user with supervisor rights.
3- Type : RCONSOLE
4- Type : LOAD MONITOR
5- Use the erow key to go down to DRIVE INFORMATION
6- Now you can see the drive as the Novell partition information
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592759
I don't know of an installable NW file system for Win95.  You must have netware running to read the data in a Netware partition.  I understand you are running Netware on a dual booted
Win95 machine with one hard drive.  This can be done with OS/2
and have both running at the same time but with Win95 you have
to boot to MSDOS mode then run server on Win95 machine.  I think
what you want to do needs two machines unless you just want to move some data to the DOS partition from the Netware then TOOLBOX6 could be used. See the link below to download and learn
about it:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/patlstfind.cgi?2937005
HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1592760
Nope....
Everyone..check this out...
A.-It's only 1 pc.
B.-One HDD is win 95.The other has Netware.
c.-I need in the same computer with win95 read the other hdd with novell.*I need to rescue the info and save it to another HDD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592761
Not enough information on what you are trying to do.
If you need a copy of the HD that have Netware partition on it
to another HD to put in another machine, then a program like Quaterdeck's Diskclone, PowerQuest's DriveCopy or Drive Image and
any number of the other disk cloning programs will serve.  If
you want the data on the Netware partition transfered to another type partition or data medium then you must load Netware then copy it to the other medium.  There are NLM's that will let you
copy data from a volume to the dos partition. Let me know if this
is what you want.  You must have enough free space on c: to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1592762
jstegall....well i finally made it..
I had to connect 2 computers and dl from the other as a server.
What i want to do is to convert the Novell FS hdd to FAT so i can read it in the win95 computer.
Thanks anyway
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diablo-26
ID: 13633718
There is also a little known program called Captain Nemo, that will let you see Novell Partitions and gets right around the Novell File System security as well.

I did this once in an emergency.

0