Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can receive but  not send email

Posted on 1998-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am having trouble with IE 3.0 mail client on Macintosh PowerPC.  When I click on "Send/Receive", I see the request for login go through and get back an ACK OK, but then I receive the following message:
Logging off of mailhost
mail could not be sent at this time.
Mail error.  The server did not understand the request.

I have tried this with two separate ISPs and I have the same result.  Has anyone seen this before?  This only happens when sending mail, not receiving it.
0
Comment
Question by:epoulsen
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squint
ID: 1541876
Make sure that your have a correct entry for the "SMTP host" entry.  Also keep in mind that many ISPs do not allow you to send mail through their SMTP server unless you are actually connected via their service (anti-spam technique).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1541877
Is this with ALL outgoing mail or just some?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1541878
Microsoft = Mac Cancer

I strongly recommend avoiding the use of all carcinogenic products. That in mind, download Netscape 4.0.5 for your web browser and Eudora Lite 3.1.3 for email. Both products are FREE and both work better than their microsoft counterparts.

Direct download links can be found at:
http://www.jemz.com/mack/mac.html

Microsoft litters your System Folder (usually the Extensions Folder) with a bunch of stuff that makes your Mac crash more often...hence the reference to cancer. Some of the cancerous items pretend to be harmless libraries and cannot be turned off by the Extensions Manager. You must remove them by hand. If you have other MS applications, you may not want to put the items in the trash (as you may be forced to use them), rather save them in a folder outside of your system folder.

-good luck
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1541879
You still didn't answer my question yet.  If the answer to mine is "just some", then I have the answer to your question, which is DIFFERENT than the one TheHub gave.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:epoulsen
ID: 1541880
This is for every piece of email that I send, if that helps any (sorry it took so long...was away for weekend).  Conversely, I have no trouble receiving email regardless of where it originates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epoulsen
ID: 1541881
At this point, I am pretty much resigned to going to Eudora for email.  This isn't my computer...it belongs to VIPS (Very Important Person's Spouse) who is reluctant to change her browser.  Thanks for the imput everyone!
0