?
Solved

Upgrade problem: - ValidateDrive():ERROR: Problem accessing path: H:\*.* (Ldid = 1, Flags = 0)

Posted on 1998-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am currently runing WFW 3.11 and am trying to upgrade to W95. I have tried all sorts of things but keep getting an SU-0014 error in the "Analyzing yout computer" section. I restart and continue in recovery mode but W95 won't start up, I get a eindows protection error and am told I must restart my computer. I can only restart it in Safe Mode.

The only problem I can find in the Control Panel is an unknown monitor type. I have tried setting this to Standard VGA and also tried another monitor but to no avail. I don't even know if the monitor is the problem.

I have tried everything I can think of including reformatting my hard drive and installing on to that but still get the same error.

The last few lines of setuplog.txt (before I retry in recovery mode) are

[Detection]
Detection=Passed
Detection Passed
ValidateDrive():ERROR: Problem accessing path: H:\*.* (Ldid = 1, Flags = 0)
User chose Continue from DetEr Dlg()
ValidateDrive():ERROR: Problem accessing path: H:\*.* (Ldid = 1, Flags = 0)
User chose Exit from DetEr Dlg()
Restart=Failed

[Dummy]
0
Comment
Question by:the_boomerang
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756786
boomerang,

I found this in the Microsoft knowledgebase. Not much help, but it's the only reference to SU-0014 I could find.

Windows 95 Setup Err Msg: Warning
                SU-0014...

                                                                Last reviewed: August 21, 1995
                                                                        Article ID: Q120388


     The information in this article applies to:

         Microsoft Windows 95

     SYMPTOMS

     During the installation of Windows 95, you receive the following error message:

        Setup Detection Warning
        Warning SU-0014
        Setup has found a hardware device on your computer that is not
        responding. Click Continue to try this device again.

        If problems persist, click Exit Setup, quit all programs, remove
        floppy disks from their drives, and turn your computer off. Then,
        turn your computer on and run Setup again (choose Safe Recovery
        when prompted).


     CAUSE

     This error message can be caused by any of the following conditions:

         The network has stopped responding.
         The CD-ROM has stopped responding.
         The floppy disk drive has stopped responding.
         You no longer have access to the hard disk to complete the installation process.
         An unsupported device has been detected.

     WORKAROUND

     Following the recommendation in the error message (that is, turning off your computer, turning on your computer, and then rerunning Setup selecting Safe Recovery) may correct this problem. If it does not, you must determine which of the above conditions exists and then correct the problem (or problems).



I see the problem seems to be with drive "H". What is the configuration of you drive assignments. In particular, what is your drive H ?

Steve

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756787
I recommend to try small thing first: add LASTDRIVE statement to
CONFIG.SYS file (or check its validity). Usually it looks like:
LASTDRIVE=F

where F is your last HD letter+2 (or CD-ROM letter+1).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 200 total points
ID: 1756788
Try this create the windows directory in dos (c:md windows) then create an options directory (c:\windows\md options) and finally create a cabs directory (c:\windows\options\Cabs)  then copy the win95 directory form the CD-rom to the c:\windows\options\cabs directory.  ie: C:\windows\options\cabs\Copy d:\win95\*.*  Then run your setup out of that directory
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756789
It sounds like you are or were using some kind of drive compression software.
From a boot floppy run FDISK to re-partition before re-formatting the hard drive.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756790
boomerang,

It seems clear that it is your H (cdrom) drive which Windows cannot access.

I found this article in the MS Knowledgebase.

This article lists specific CDROM's that can have problems with Windows 95.

     http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q131/4/99.asp

Check to see if your cdrom is listed there. What kind of cdrom do you have ?

Posting your autoexec.bat and config.sys files might help give us a clue.

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
ID: 1756791
Thanks Harley, your suggestion got round my su-0014 problem

Jon
0