[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's up with my cd rom?

Posted on 1998-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a toshiba XM-5602B installed in my 2 year old cybermax computer, It was working fine    
until a couple of days ago. The problem is when you click on the cd rom icon it says drive
not acessible, retry or cancel. I have called tech support, and they claim it to be a bad
motherboard, or bad cdrom.  The drivers should appear in the c drive, but it is no where
around. Please help me figure this out.
0
Comment
Question by:ravent
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1136894
It looks like your CD-ROM is damaged. This is usually happened when you insert a CD disk improperly into the drive and damage the drive's laser eye. There are no driver needed if your system is running Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1136895
Not necessary damaged. 2 years is time, big enough that laser lens
covered with dust, thus errors like "CD-ROM not ready", "No media
inserted". Just clean your lens.
If it not helped, you can reject this answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heacock
ID: 1136896
If it was a dirty lens the "drive not ready" errors are usually intermittent.  This does not sound like the case for you (or is it? elaborate please).

Windows 95 installs it's own driver for your CD-ROM drive; it does not always work.  Go into your control panel, open up 'System'  and click on the Device Manager tab.  Click on the + sign beside CD-ROM.  What is labelled there?  If you have drivers from the manufactuer I recommend removing this and installing theirs.

To do that do the following -
go to the control panel and enter Add New Hardware
click on next
tell it no
highlight CD-ROM controllers and click next
click on Have Disk...
insert your disk into floppy drive
and click OK

Hope this helps.


0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:ravent
ID: 1136897
some suggestions have been made to clean the lens, but how do I do that when I cannot
put a lens cleaner in the cdrom because its says drive not ready?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravent
ID: 1136898
I have also tried to delete the cdrom and reinstall with the disks from the manufacturer
with no luck.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dmg earned 200 total points
ID: 1136899
You may have checked this already, but I can't see it mentioned above - is there any possibility that it's a loose cable?  Check what is happening with the lights on the front of the drive - if there are seperate power and activity lights, the power one may be on OK (different connector supplying power) but the data connection may be out.  Signs of trouble are no light at all or a constantly on light (but this varies from drive to drive).  Being unable to open the drive would also be consistent with this.

Does the drive get detected OK when you boot (assuming that it's an IDE drive, then it'll probably be scanned just after the hard drive)?  If not, then it's likely to be a basic hardware problem rather than drivers.  Open up the box and check the cables are tight.  If you feel confident doing so, try attaching the drive to the other IDE controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravent
ID: 1136900
none of these answers did the trick.  I fixed it myselt, by just experimenting with different things, I turned out to be a stuck spring that holds the cd in the cdrom tray
thanks for help, but its ok now.
0