Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMERICAN MEGATRENDS BIOS FOR VXPRO2 MOTHERBOARD

Posted on 1998-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to know that On VXpro 2 motherboard there is an AMIBIOS so is that a flash bios I mean my bios is
crashed I cant see anything when I go into the setup but my PC is running ok. Is the bios software available to salvage my Bios. Please help me out ??
                                                                             Adnan
My E-mail : humaira@super.net.pk
0
Comment
Question by:Adnan060298
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1136901
Have you already tried to flash the bios?

If not was there some other significant even which occurred just prior to your losing the bios?

this information will aid us in determining a cause and solution to your problem.

You could try to search the web for the flash upgrade to your bios... use the actual model number in the search along with the word flash...if an upgrade of flashable rom image is available you should get some hit for it...

You could try just zeroing your CMOS. Your MB book should give you details on how to accomplish this.

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 100 total points
ID: 1136902
Clearing the CMOS memory should fix this. There will be a jumper on the motherboard quite near the BIOS ROM usually. Set this on, power up and wait for the beep. Turn off and set the jumper off again.

Now turn on and try to enter the setup again.

Try a different graphics card and/or monitor if the problem persists, the BIOS setup may be using a mode that doesn't work on your video hardware.
0