Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Typing help (autocompletion) in DBComboBox

Posted on 1998-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a database app. in which one of the fields is "author". When the user starts entering the author name I want to be able to give "typing help" (eg IE4 address bar). That is as they type the author name it will compare it to the items in the combobox and bring up the nearest match as they continue to type - autocompletion style.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnE
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SOLHJOO
ID: 1357105
Please check DBlookupcombo or DBlookuplist....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 800 total points
ID: 1357106
Freeware Edit and ComboBox components that work this way:

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/lbcb/lucombo.zip

Chreers, bosism@netvision.net.il
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1357107
All the list box and combobox has the "autocompletion" feature if the list is sorted. However if you are using delphi 1, the autocompletion works only when the (16bits) program is running under windows95. When delphi 1 program runs under win3.11, the listbox/combobox works differently: if you continuously press a character, the next items beginning with that character will be selected. eg If you press B repeately, you may get Ball, followed by Bell, Bill, Bull ... etc.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357108
I think I've even seen some control like this as a db-aware. Lookup of some kind with this option. I'll try to find it again...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357109
OK, I found it, but it's not what I thought. Close, but not better than the one I posted above. If you still want to take a look: http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/packs/accomp.zip

Anyway, what I'd do if I was on your place, is get the list of all the names like
SELECT DISTINCT Name FROM Authors;
And then post them all to the autocompletion list (in the first pair of components I posted).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnE
ID: 1357110
Thanks Matvey, I used the component from your first answer and worked my code around it and it works fine!

John
0