[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Power Management BIOS Settings

Posted on 1998-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an Award BOIS on Tyan Motherboard, what settings should I use to get WIN 98 suspend to work ?, at the moment it suspends then comes to live again in a few seconds..
0
Comment
Question by:mcderd
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642394
It really depends on the config of your system.  First of all, try to identify what Bios do you have, there're Plug N play bios and ACPI bios.  Win98's power management works best with the latest ACPI bios.
We really need more info. to be any help...
i.e. Keyboard (USB or PS/2)
mouse (USB, PS/2, serial?)
Chipsets of m/b... etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642395
Take a look at this link http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/9/49.asp
if you can not reach it then goto
http://support.microsoft.com 
and register first you will then beable to reach the url.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642396


      Please tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
      How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
      kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
      think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
      Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
      There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
      something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

      Regards,
      Bud
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642397
Most of the time the problem with not suspending correctly is due to drivers that are loaded.  If you have a Sound Blaster they updated there drivers because people were having the same problem your having.  I suggest updating all of you hardware drivers.  

Let me know if this works
Bill
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1642398
You'll find your answer at
http://search.dejanews.com/query_profile.xp?query=Win98+APM&nofilt=1

choose
alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.tyan

I'd go thru them all, since we don't know your major hardware and software. It makes a difference.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642399
0