Solved

Comctl32.dll file eror

Posted on 1998-07-05
10
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently reinstalled win 95 (deleted it entirely then reinstalled it, including the program files directory) and instead of the usual "windows is now setting up the following features" bit I get an error message saying...

Error starting program
The COMCTL32.DLL file cannot start.
Check the file to determin the problem.

I have reinstalled windows 3 times now and it keeps saying this, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:brekfast
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brekfast
ID: 1756792
Im using the last of my credits on this, I AM DESPERATE!!! Please help me!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756793
Search WHOLE HD and locate this file(s). According to Windows requirements,
there should be only ONE file, locatable by Win95, otherwise you'll
get an error. First of all check \Windows and \Windows\System folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brekfast
ID: 1756794
There is only one file  ccalled by that name on the HD
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1756795
comctl32.dll is a file from ActiveX 5
try reinstalling directx 5
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 90 total points
ID: 1756796
Hi Brek,
RUNDLL32.DLL AND COMCTL32.DLL Problems
1st, extract these files to the directories shown;
RUNDLL32.EXE Module Dependency List
RUNDLL32.EXE   c:\windows\
ADVAPI32.DLL    c:\windows\system\
COMCTL32.DLL  c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL          c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL   c:\windows\system\
SHELL32.DLL      c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL        c:\windows\system\

If this does not solve the problem update your COMCTL32.DLL;

You're COMCTL32.DLL may be too old. Go to;
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/downloads/files/40comupd.htm 
Read all and download from this page:
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/downloads/files/40Comupd.exe.
When you run 40Comupd.exe, that will extract, install and register
latest COMCTL32.DLL for you.

See
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/Errors.html

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:brekfast
ID: 1756797
Thanx Smeebud
Goto my website at
http://www.geocities.com/siliconvalley/campus/7403
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756798
0
 

Author Comment

by:brekfast
ID: 1756799
try typing in .htm at the end or try using:-
7403/index.htm

OR you could use Internet Explorer 4

Do I get any points for this???
0
 

Author Comment

by:brekfast
ID: 1756800
You Could even Use IE3!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756801
Tried
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Campus/7403/index.htm

No Go.
Guess I'll hafta get my ol' trusty IE3 outta drydock:)

Bud
0