Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows explorer question?

Posted on 1998-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi,

I noticed that when I use explorer, and I go to the windows folder, each time I get a stupid text giving a warning and if I want to continue to click "show files". This really makes me mad, is there a way to get rid of it, so when I go to the Windows folder (and subdirectorys) it gives the content immediately without having to go through that message first. I'm a developer so I can do without that stupid advice. Also if anyone else found other stupid messages then please tell me how to disable or to get rid of them.

Thanks and take care
bye
0
Comment
Question by:degraef
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 400 total points
ID: 1642402
Open up Explorer and go to View then uncheck 'as Web page', that's it...  If you feel you should adjust the points to 50, it's fine by me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642403
Copy the folder.htt file from C:\Windows\Web to C:\WINDOWS.
0