Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing in VB4

Posted on 1998-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have never used vb to print a report of any kind. I love R&R. However, I am using VB4 to access
Foxpro 2.x databases ( works great, but sadly not knowing how to maintain an index in this VB App
makes me limited as to how to present the data. Do I use Crystal, R&R with a custom control which I
have done) or is their simply some sample vb programs that I can try and figure out without lots of cryptic
code.

I do have a nice app, but I am just winging it. Sorry not an expert here, just triing to work it out.

Thanks!!!!!

-Scott-
0
Comment
Question by:scottward
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1464971
You can write your own reports using only VB. Crystal Reports is a reasonable option. You might want to check out ActiveReports (www.datadynamics.com) for another report writer, very close to Access, if you know Access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:staffiidba
ID: 1464972
What kind of reports are you looking at doing ?
On the fly with snazy graphics, or just a plain line print of data.
Also - using DB structures, and wanting to keep ODBC compliant or just printing from flat files ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottward
ID: 1464973
Using xbase files with the OpenRecordSet method, I have the data I just would
like to print it out, Nothing fancy, just looking for some examples. Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 200 total points
ID: 1464974
You can format your own lines using the printer object in VB, and if it's a simple report then it's almost like printing in DOS, a line at a time (codewise).  I have found that the VSView control from Videosoft is an improvement over the VB printer object, and provides a preview capability as well, which many users are expecting.  If doing much printing in VB of your own development, I would take a look at this control.  I have found Videosoft controls to be smaller, faster, and more reliable than most out there.  Sure, Crystal reports is an option, but be prepared to spend some learning curve time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1464975
Here's how really straight forward it can be:

Msg = "This is printed on page"
Printer.Print Msg      ' Print bunches of these
Printer.NewPage      ' Send new page.
Printer.EndDoc      ' Printing is finished.
      
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottward
ID: 1464976
Thanks!!!
0