Solved

partition recovery

Posted on 1998-07-05
19
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a pentium 133 Mhz computer.  I have two hard drives.  The second hard drive was partitioned into D
and E.  It has worked fine for a long time but now the computer only recognizes the C and E drive.  The d drive is still there but it is not being recognized.  I used Norton Utilities 7.0; fdisk and ndd /rebuild.  According to the manual this should have worked but it doesn't.  The I used a rescue program I found on the internet, but it came with no instructions.  I'm guessing it has something to do with the partition table.  I'm wondering what I should do.  The D drive has 2gb of memory and I do not want to lose it.  
0
Comment
Question by:horrible
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaestar
ID: 1019642
Which os are you using and overall are you using more than one operating system ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019643
I am running Windows 95 overall over dos 4.11.  I've been trying to use both utilities.  Neither dos or win/95 can recognize the d drive but they can recognize the e drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1019644
Boot from a Windows 95 Emergency Disk.  At the A prompt, type "scandisk d:".  Fix the errors you find.

You may also want to scan for a virus.  They are notorious for such problems.  One by McAfee does a good job.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019645
The problem is my cdrom doesn't work, I cant get the autoexec.bat and config.sys to recognize it.  The only copy of win 95 is on the cdrom.  When i tried to use scandisk from the hard drive an error came up and wouldn't let me access it.  Also for some reason my system files are all crashing.  I used Mcaffee's scan to check my harddrive but nothing came up
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019646
I found a copy of scandisk, it didn't work.  It checks the second partition and finds no errors.  Scandisk or most other utilities will only work on the drives they can recognize.  The d drive/partition can't be recognized and the second partition aka E drive is now being called the D drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1019647
I thought that you could boot to Windows 95 on the C drive. (?)

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019648
I found a copy of scandisk, it didn't work.  It checks the second partition and finds no errors.  Scandisk or most other utilities will only work on the drives they can recognize.  The d drive/partition can't be recognized and the second partition aka E drive is now being called the D drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019649
I can boot to win 95 from the c:.  But scandisk doesn't work but thanks for the suggestion. Sorry about the repost comment.  I believe I need some way to edit the FAT table.  When I looked it up I found that it says "Missing operating system.  Error loading operating system.  Invalid partition table."  I was wondering how do I fix this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1019650
Have you tryed fisk d: /mbr this should rebuild the master boot record of the drive.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1019651
I wouldn't try recreating the master boot record just yet with /mbr just yet! If both fat tables on the drive got hosed, you may just kill the information on the drive if you try to recreate the master boot record. Try running fdisk /status and see if you can see the extended partition and make sure that it truly exists before you do anything else. You will be able to tell because it should give you a drive letter or report the size of the partition if it's there. If you can see the partition and it's usage then try the fdisk with /mbr switch.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1019652
This is really irrelevant, but I just discovered that a Windows 98 emergency disk does a fine job booting up with virtually all kinds of CD-ROMs. One of these can be pretty handy, I figger.

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1019653
Have you checked to see if the secondary ribbon cable is secured?  Is the secondary IDE even enabled?  When did the problem occur?  After a major change, like installinf a new cdrom?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1019654
What is the result of running "fdisk /status" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 50 total points
ID: 1019655
If you can find a used copy of Partion Magic somewhere(aka search the web) it may just do the trick.

What were the circumstances leading up to the loss of this partition? Did you have a win95 lock up and have to Reset out of it?
when you do fdisk on the 2nd drive and have it display partitions does it show the D: partition or does it just show xxx Meg of free space on the drive?

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1019656
oops that should have been Partition Magic
sorry,
J. C. Cook
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019657
Your answers seem to be academic now.  It seems after using fdisk, diskedit and other utilities nothing seemed to work.  I quit for the day, and came back the next morning.  In the morning I turned on the computer and the "safe mode" from win95 came on and it stalled, no keys worked not even ctrl-alt-del.  Well I restarted the computer and nothing came on the screen.  I checked the cables inside the computer but nothing happened.  I didn't even get the bios screen.  Well the next morning when I turned on the computer I got the bios screen, it recognized the ram but the cdrom and both my harddrives are not being recognized. I'm leaving my computer on until I can figure out what to do. I'm guessing right now both harddrives crashed!! I'm hoping someone in my family knows what to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1019658
This is a wild guess, but...try using a different power supply.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:horrible
ID: 1019659
Woops hit the correct answer button by mistake, I still don't know what will work.  Also jkjung your answer might be correct.  I believe my power supply might be running low, but when I checked it with a Digital Multimeter the voltages came up correct.  The fan on my powersupply stopped working so I do need to change it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1019660
Let us know what happens after you change the power supply.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0