Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frames problem?

Posted on 1998-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can some one tell me what I'm doing wrong? It shows up as a blank white page,
but you can view the source,  http://www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Cottage/7750/
I pre-viewed it before I saved it, and it was perfect.
0
Comment
Question by:wanda101797
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1844549
When you go to http://www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Cottage/7750/, you actually
go to http://www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Cottage/7750/index.html, incase you didn't know.
 Now when I preview it, I can see the top and left frame, but nothing in main frame.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844550
</HEAD>
<frameset FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0" rows="45,*">
<frame name="Brittanys Sign" src="sign.html" scrolling=no>
<frameset FRAMEBORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0" BORDER="0" target="main" cols="20%,*">
  <frame name="contents" src="toc.html" scrolling="auto" noresize target="main">
  <frame name="main" src="index.html" target="main" scrolling=auto>

----INCLUDE HERE
</frameset>
-----------

<noframes>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1844551
sybe,
Did it,  now it shows a duplicate top & side frames where the main frame should be.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1844552
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 280 total points
ID: 1844553
1. Do not try to load index.html in the main frame of index.html - lucky for you Netscape has stopped cascading otherwise you would have frames within frames within frames....

<frame name="main" src="index.html" target="main" scrolling=auto>
should be
<frame name="main" src="index1.html" target="main" scrolling=auto> or some other page...

2. Only have <BODY>whatever</BODY> in you noframes
not <html>whatever</html> since some browsers will choke on it

Michel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1844554
That's it ! Excellent ! ..... Problem solved,  Thanks!
0