Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape Question ...

Posted on 1998-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05

 Why I get a strange error in Netscape(for Linux 2.0.30 -Slackware). I would not call it error because the Netscape does continue its work but when it comes to display large grapics it does not display them at all and I get error warnings in console from the netscape is started? How this problem can be avoided?
 
 THANK YOU.
0
Comment
Question by:mega_tron
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1637508
What do the error warnings say?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
albberat earned 40 total points
ID: 1637509

 If it is Slackware this happens for memory reasons. You definitely get some messages like "X-widget failed etc." If so there are two explanations: 1-RAM is very limited. 2-(This is my real guess) You do not have swap file at all. Increase the RAM or add swap file ...
 
0