Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

continued problems installing MS Office

Posted on 1998-07-05
11
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have the same problems as "mabo" described (bdrintl.dll error), but I don't understand how he finally solved the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:bonnie
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1756823
I'm sorry...I couldn't find what you were referring to.  Please be more clear.

If you are having problems with Office, just reload it, and that should overwrite any corrupt files.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756824
What problems are you having with Office?


Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victorso
ID: 1756825
it is prossible your win95 having problem as you install some program cause it.
One way is to reinstall your win95, then install office.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1756827
also, if it's office97, try eraser97, downloadable from microsoft's site.  Then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1756828
Why are we answering, if bonnie is not giving any feedback?  For all we know, he/she has already solved the problem.  In fact, we don't even know what the problem is EXACTLY!

Let's help someone who's REALLY in need.  (It's been OVER a half week!)

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 40 total points
ID: 1756829
Hi,

      I think Bonnie took the answer and ran.  I guess the 25 points meant a lot to her.  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1756830
Comment to dankh:
.so, why did you post a Proposed Answer?  Did YOU want to run with the 25points?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1756831
Comment to Mikro:

        No, i am not interested in the 25 points.  I was trying to be humerous.  Sorry if it offended you (sheessh).  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1756832
Is this Office 97 you are trying to install?
If so: go to the microsoft site and DL the Office 97 install fix.
you will find ti in the same general area as the Service Updates.

Did this Answer you question.

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1756833
Comment to dankh:
  I pity those who have to pay to look at this question.  You should get this corrected with Customer Service.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1756834
Jk,

    It will cost em two points.  Geez.
0