Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL & VB question

Posted on 1998-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
what is the most efficient way to open a recordset. Using jet I mad the following call:
stsql = "Select * from Catalog where descript like '*hello*' AND dealer < 50 AND stock > 1 AND DESCRIPT2 LIKE '*cd*'"
SET RECSET = DBS.OPENRECORDSET(STSQL)


Using RDO, I coded as follows After changing the * to %
set rs = cn.openresultset(stsql)
It does not seem to be terribly faster than JET, on Access. The table has 50,000 records, and is approx 8mb in size. The problem is that it is a network app, and lot's of differnt searches are done. Any suggestions, and/or comments would be appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redbaron082997
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1091663
What indexes you have on this table?
Try to use OLE interface to SQL server as described in SQL Books on-line or sqlole.hlp file.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 200 total points
ID: 1091664
It's not going to be terribly fast in any of the access methods, because from the looks of your query, a table scan is being used .  Anytime you use something like the "Like" operatoer and especially with masking, you are asking the server to look at all records to see which qualify.  There is no question that in continued use under all types of queries, an ODBC interface to SQL Server using RDO will be better and faster than using the Jet/DAO methods.

However, some queries are not very good under either methods, because they present no opportunity to the server of optimizing lookups using previously defined indexes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redbaron082997
ID: 1091665
would using a stored procedure help?  All values being searched are indexed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rferly
ID: 1091666
I agree with the first anwer but if it helps I would add that you can use a like, providing you dont use a like "%something"

With a like "something%" the right index can be used by the optimiser
0