Solved

WM_MOUSEMOVE

Posted on 1998-07-05
12
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do I get all child windows to propogate WM_MOUSEWHEEL up to my main window. The latest common controls dll includes controls which support WM_MOUSEWHEEL and now the controls are being stingy. I would like to keep them from using WM_MOUSEWHEEL so that my main window can.
0
Comment
Question by:overworked
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Your options are to:
1.  Supe-rclass or Sub-class the child windows and make the new window procedures pass the message on to the parent.
2.   Handle the message in the message loop before it is dispatched to the child windows. This only works if the message is posted, instead of sent (it probably is, but I didn't test).
3.  Use a system hook to get notification of the mouse wheel message.

I can elaborate on these if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworked
Comment Utility
Hmm, i hate to subclass because there are so many controls. The message isn't getting to my dialog or window proc so mouse driver must be sending it directly to control cursor is over. Then if that control doesn't support it, it sends it up the parent chain. I guess the only thing then is a hook but I heard these slow system performance and I don't want to compromise that for support for mouse wheel. Perhaps the mouse wheel sdk has a function that will help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
What about WM_NOTIFY messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworked
Comment Utility
Is there a wm_notify for mousewheel messages? I lost my sdk. Gotta go re-download.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
No, you don't get WM_NOTIFY messages on a WM_MOUSEWHEEL.  

However, you might want to look into the WM_MOUSEMOVE message rather than the MOUSEWHEEL message.  This will not fix your problem at all.  However, you will get the MOUSEMOVE message less frequently than the MOUSEWHEEL message.  The MOUSEMOVE message onvle occurs when the mouse pointer moves to a new pixel.  That may be sufficient for your purposes and less taxing on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworked
Comment Utility
Hmm, I don't follow in regards to the mousemove. Let me restate my problem: My main window has 10 modeless dialogs which are full of controls and so forth. When user moves mouse wheel, my main window scrolls the client up and down. However, when user clicks on any control, I lose my mouse wheel messages and they go to the control. I want to keep mouse wheel messages for my main window.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
The mousemove as opposed to mousewheel is unrelated to your problem.  The reason I mentioned it is that there are potentially several mouse wheel messages generated for each mousemove message, thus you ussually would process mousemove rather than mousewheel.  Mousewheel occurs whenever the mouse (the physical mouse, not the pointer on the display) is moved.  Mousemove occurs only when the mouse pointer on the display moves..

That has nothing to do with your problem, just a suggestion for faster processing.  You still have to use the methods I suggested for processing either message.  Unless Alexo can ofter a better solution.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
Do you have a working solution then?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Docs say: "The WM_MOUSEWHEEL message is sent to the focus window when the mouse wheel is rotated.  The DefWindowProc function propagates the message to the window's parent.  There should be no internal forwarding of the message, since DefWindowProc propagates it up the parent chain until it finds a window that processes it."  Meaning, you're SOL.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
What about one of the 3 solutions I suggested?  Those should work, right?  (the message loop one might not, but I think it will.)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Right.  But it's the hard work that overworked tried to avoid...
0
 

Author Comment

by:overworked
Comment Utility
Well.. a msg hook on WH_MOUSE is no good cause it doesn't give me the MSG struc. WH_MSGFILTER is no good because it doesn't give me messages posted or sent directly to a control (just the wndproc/dlgproc). Since subclassing every control isn't justified to support a mousewheel (in my opinion), I decided to do a SetFocus after each BN_CLICK, CBN_CLOSEUP, and LBN_SELCHANGE to keep the focus on my main window instead of individual controls.
0