Solved

Re-ordering Outlook Bar

Posted on 1998-07-06
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have several groups currently set up in the Outlook bar at the left hand side of the screen.  I can drag the icons within each group, but I am wanting to change the order of the groups.  Every time I create a new group it is tagged to the bottom of the list, but I would like to move it into the middle somewhere.  Is there any way of re-ordering these groups without deleteing them & re-creating them??

Thanks & regards,

KAD
0
Comment
Question by:KAD
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcguir
ID: 1621047
You should be able to pick the icons up and move them. As you hold down the mouse button and reposition the icon, you'll notice a text marker where it is about to set the icon down. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1621048
I don't have a problem moving the icons.  I can re-order these, even move them between groups, it's the groups themselves that I want to re-order.  When you have the Outlook Bar visable, there are 3 groups by default - Outlook Shortcuts, My Shortcuts & Other Shortcuts.  I have since added 4 more groups to this list.  It's this list of groups that I want to change the order of.  Any thoughts??  KAD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcguir
ID: 1621049
I'm sorry, I read that as FOLDERS, not as GROUPS. My apologies. I don't believe there is a way to re-order the groups.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1621050
Yes you can the way to do this is remove the groups then add new groups in the order that you want them in
0
 

Author Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1621051
I'd love to give you the points, but "I don't believe there is a way..." isn't really an answer.  I'll open it up again, but if there are no better answers, you can have the points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1621052
Sorry Harley47, I said at the start that I didn't want to delete them....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1621053
sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1621054
KAD,

Why don't you rename the groups in the order you want and reorder (by dragging) the icons within the groups according to the new group names?

0
 

Author Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1621055
patedm,

It seems this is the quickest, most efficient way to do this...  I don't see why they couldn't have made these dragable....  Post this as an answer, and you can get the points.

KAD
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
patedm earned 10 total points
ID: 1621056
KAD,

Rename the groups in the order you want and reorder (by dragging) the icons within the groups according to the new group names.  It's clunky but it works...

Glad to have helped.



0