Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

info onTrident 9440 Linear Accelerated for PCI V1.31.04

Posted on 1998-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can anybody please tell me how much video memory the 'Trident 9440 Linear Accelerated for PCI V1.31.04' has. I have searched the manual and video memory is not mentioned.
0
Comment
Question by:neil21882
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136964
It depends. Look at the card and let me know if you anything that looks like an empty plugin and how many, and let me know how many rather large chips black chips are on the card. If I had to make a guess now, 2mb onboard memory. Trident cards normally don't start out with alot of memory but can be upgraded.

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 210 total points
ID: 1136965
These cards had 1 or 2 megs on board, also you can download the utility below and it will tell you what chipset and amount of memory your card has including bios version.

http://www.tridentmicro.com/trident/html/Drivers/Utilities.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136966
There is also a much newer driver for windows 95 available for your card.

http://www.tridentmicro.com/trident/drivers/W95-9680.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil21882
ID: 1136967
Thanks that did the trick
0