?
Solved

Saving a project to new location

Posted on 1998-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I know this is probably a stupid question. When I want to save my project and the forms to a new location, I save project as:

and then save the forms as:
no matter what i do, it goes to the old directory, how do I fix this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thien
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 80 total points
ID: 1465039
thien,
You need to save form and modules first, and then project for your new path to be able to take effect.
Regards
DAlin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shagnasty
ID: 1465040
You can also copy the whole directory tree (if you keep all your source code in one directory per project) to another location.  If you can't open the new project.  Open up the .vbp file and rename all your fixed path references to be relative to the location of .vbp file.
0