Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove column headers in subform

Posted on 1998-07-06
12
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I placed a subform on my main form.  I am trying to find a way to either 1) change the color of the column headers or 2) get rid of them completely.

The reason i am trying to do this is because i am printing the main form with the subform.  Unfortunately, the subform column headers and 'record selectors' on the left edge of the subform take the system colors.  When this form is printed, the column headers (text) can hardly be read because the color is so dark.

by the way, the subform is shown in datasheet view, just like a table.  i have been able to change the color and layout specs of the subform data, but not the column headers or record selector.  

any suggestion???

tdog
0
Comment
Question by:tdog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1976203
I don't think you can change these colours. The easiest way (which I'm sure you know) is to show the subform in continuous form format which gives you greater control over the headings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdog
ID: 1976204
well,
    i am going to reopen the question in hopes that someone may know how to do this.
    thanks for your insight.

tdog
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1976205
Helicopter is right, unless you can't change color of the column header background unless you do it in Windows settings.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CEBAKA earned 60 total points
ID: 1976206
Show the form in dataview
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1976207
CEBAKA, READ the question before answering it! The form IS in datasheet view. (I assume you mean datasheet by saying 'dataview')
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1976208
CEBAKA, READ the question before answering it! The form IS in datasheet view. (I assume you mean datasheet by saying 'dataview')
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1976209
Helicopter has provided the correct answer. What about it do you not like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdog
ID: 1976210
ramrom,
   helicopter's answer left some doubt in mind, so i just let someone else try it - plain and simple.  just because one of the top experts gives an answer, it doesn't mean that someone else out there might have some good insight as well.
   well, anyway, thanks everyone for responding to my question about the subform color.
 
tdog
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1976211
Um....I don't want to appear churlish, but why have you accepted a meaningless answer? Or is dataview some addin that I don't know about?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1976212
In general I'd suggest expressing your doubts in more detail so we can see how to better phrase an answer. It is frustrating to us to give our best shot and have it shot down w/o helpful feedback. CEBAKA's answer has left doubt in our minds, and we have expressed that doubt, namely we are not familiar with dataview as an Access concept. If it works for you, please let us know what it is and how to use it. That's part of Experts Exchange, namely the exchange of good ideas. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdog
ID: 1976213
i should have not accepted the answer, but i did, probably so i wouldn't get hammered for rejecting another comment.  if you really want those points, Helicopter, i will write to customer service and see if they will award them to you.  

again, the only reason i rejected your answer is so another person had the chance to provide a 'yes you can do it' answer.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1976214
keep your 2 points :)

If you really need to print out a form rather than saving it as a report you could always change your system colours temporarily.

You might also want to look at paintpallette. I have never used it  and it may be entirely on the wrong track

Nobody's hammering you, it's just that some things are quite well known after you use a package for a while, but at the same time  it would be foolish to declare categorically "You cannot do this" since with API and add-ins, who knows?



0