Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minimizing dial based

Posted on 1998-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm writing a dialog based app that I want to be able to minimize.
Any ideas?
If possible, I want it to start minimized as well.
0
Comment
Question by:zorker
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zorker
ID: 1318754
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1318755
You can add the option WS_MINIMIZEBOX to the property of your dialog window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorker
ID: 1318756
Any ideas how to start minimized?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 80 total points
ID: 1318757
Insert this line into OnInitDialog() (just before returning)

    ShowWindow(SW_SHOWMINIMIZED);

0