Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listview item deletion

Posted on 1998-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I swap items from one listview to another without disturbing the indexes. If I remove an item from the bottom of the list.. it is ok, however when I remove an item from the middle of the list I get "Index out of bounds errors". Help !!!! (Show code if possible)
==========================================================
CmdMoveItem_Click()
Dim lngassigned As Long
 
  For lngassigned = 1 To ListAssigned.ListItems.Count
       If ListAssigned.ListItems.Item(lngassigned).Selected = True Then
       ListAssigned.ListItems.Remove lngassigned
       
 End If
 
 
Next lngassigned
0
Comment
Question by:holderb
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:holderb
ID: 1465043
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gissing
ID: 1465044
E-mail me the code and I'll help you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1465045
Post the code here so all can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:holderb
ID: 1465046
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 200 total points
ID: 1465047
Here is a function and an example of calling it to delete items from a listview:

Public gTotalSelected As Long
Public gSelected() As Long

Public Const LVM_FIRST = &H1000
Public Const LVM_GETSELECTEDCOUNT = (LVM_FIRST + 50)

Public Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByRef lParam As Long) As Long

Private Sub btnDeleteSelected_Click()
   
  Call GetSelectedItems(Form1, Form1.ListView1)

  Do While gTotalSelected > 0
         
       Form1.ListView1.ListItems.Remove gSelected(0)
         
       Call GetSelectedItems(Form1, Form1.ListView1)
           
  Loop
   
End Sub

Public Sub GetSelectedItems(ByVal FormToUse As Form, ByVal ListViewControl As Control)

  Dim Counter As Long
  Dim SelectedCount As Long
 
  FormToUse.MousePointer = vbHourglass
  FormToUse.Enabled = False
 
  SelectedCount = 0
  gTotalSelected = SendMessage(ListViewControl.hwnd, LVM_GETSELECTEDCOUNT, 0, 0)
  ReDim gSelected(gTotalSelected) As Long
 
  For Counter = 1 To ListViewControl.ListItems.Count
     
     If ListViewControl.ListItems(Counter).Selected = True Then
       
       gSelected(SelectedCount) = Counter
       SelectedCount = SelectedCount + 1
       
     End If
     
  Next Counter
 
  FormToUse.Enabled = True
  FormToUse.MousePointer = vbDefault
 
End Sub

0