Solved

Windows 3.11, or 95 will not install........

Posted on 1998-07-06
16
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an IBM clone computer with a 6GB hard drive & an Award Modular Bios Vs. 4.51pg.  I formatted the first 2.0 GB partition in FAT16 .  I cannot get Windows 95 to install, or for that matter, Windows 3.11.  They both hang at the setup screen. The 95 setup initializes, then copies files needed for setup, and then when the next screen appears, it just hangs.  I have tried different versions of 95 just to eliminate a corrupt copy, but they all hang at the same spot.  However, I can install DOS 6.22 and Windows NT Workstation 4.0. with no problem....I am out of ideas about what is happening, Can anyone help me on this????  
0
Comment
Question by:rookie1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756842
Do you have plug and play enabled in the computers BIOS setup? Do you have Virus Check enabled in BIOS setup? If so disable both and try installation again and let me know what happens.


Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756843
See
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?PR=w95
Windows 95: Can't INSTALL Windows 95? We Can Help!

follow the troubleshooter.

lemme know
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1756844
is the rest of the harddrive formated?  if not format it.  Also what other hardware is in your system?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brentman
ID: 1756845
I bet if you made that partition about 850mb instead of 2gig and installed Win95 on it you would have better luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756846
Brentman, what's the difference if he has a fat16 2gb partition or a fat16 850mb partition to install Windows on?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1756847
I tried to submit this as an answer...please treat it as such

Ok, I hate to suggest this but it is sometimes necessary to get windows 95 to set up initially..
Two Options:
(I).
1. Remove all devices except the necessary ones. (i.e. Leave only the controller board(for the hard drive, CDROM, and mouse) and the video card.
2. Install Win95... once this is accomplished install the other devices you need one by one and see if any of them cause your system to hang.. If one does then it is the culprit.

Notes: This sounds to me like you may have an IRQ conflict. You might even need to go into your bios and disable one of your Com Ports(normally Com 2). This is the port that an internal Modem is usually set to by default. Sound Cards can sometimes wreak the same type of havok. Network cards can initiate problems due to buffer addresses.
 
I only use option #1 when other methods have failed.

(II).
You might also try modifying some of your CMOS setting that relate to RAM speed....i.e. load the safe settings and then try again.
Or...disable the internal and external cache.

Conclusion:
The most likely cause for this problem may well be a device confict. But, it can not hurt to try and modify the CMOS to a less than optimal state to make sure you are not overtaxing the RAM, CPU or BUS before you pull the devices out for option #1.

Good luck,
John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1756848
To Brentman,
Win 95...even the older versions will see a 2G partition just fine. This should not, as mikecr pointed out, have caused the symptons that rookie1 is experiencing.

My 2 cents :-}

John C. Cook
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie1
ID: 1756849
Changing the partition to 850MB didn't help. In the bios, there is an option called pnp/pci configuration, but I don't see anyplace to disable the pnp. Anyone familiar with this type og Bios?  Thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1756850
Ok,
I realise that stripping your system down to bare devices is a drastic measure....but I've seen many times when it was the ONLY way to get win95 installed..But, anyway....
Questions:
what type of cards are installed in your system
Modem?(what is the namebrand)
Soundcard?    "
Network Card? "
SCSI Card?    "
Video Card?   "
How much Ram?
What type of processor?
Anything extra we should know about?
Were you having problems before trying to install Win95.
Did you try disabling your internal and external(L2) cache?


Make sure your config sys is almost bare...
It can have Himem.sys, Emm386, and your CDROM (sys) drive as a minimum.
Don't load smartdrive from the autoexec.bat...
********************
Very important...as someone mentioned above make sure that the Boot sector anti virus check is turned off in the bios(it is usually OFF by default).
*********************

Lastly - if none of the 'cures' we have mentioned works...
take a chance and try the bare system install :->

Good Luck
John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756851
Do you have a listing for plug and play operating system? If you do change it manual or something else that is listed. Have you checked to see if virus scan is Bios was enabled?


Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756852
See
      http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?PR=w95 
      Windows 95: Can't INSTALL Windows 95? We Can Help!

      follow the troubleshooter.

      lemme know

See Setup Problems at
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/6883/

      Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie1
ID: 1756853
It seems the solution to this problem was to disable either the internal or external cache...or both.  It continues to hang if they are both enabled.....Anyone know why????  This machine is a Pentium-S 200mhz, with 132MB of RAM.  Before I tried this solution, I pulled all non-essential cards and the virus warning was disabled, but had the same result........Also on a curious note, why would NT Workstation 4.0 install o.k.?  I would appreciate any insight into these questions and thank you very much to everyone who gave me their ideas to try.......John Cook, how do I give you the points for your "comment" vs. being submitted as a proposed answer????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1756854
I belive the only way for me to get the points for the response would be if I had been able to submit it as an answer..Someone else here may be able to say if this is correct or not.

Anyway... with regards to the disabling of your cache allowing the Win95 setup to work....

'Windoze' 95 is an extreamly memory intensive OS...It will tax your system much more than even 'Windoze' NT. So any speed problem will be more evident when using win95(IMHO).

Concerns:
This kind of problem is usually seen when a CPU has been overclocked. That is, the bus speed or the CPU multiplier has been increased to make the CPU run faster than it was rated.
The cache, at the faster speeds, is either filling up and thus losing info or is having propagation delay problems(data bits available either before of after the clocking siganl is present to stobe them through).

possible solutions:

A permanent solution, though undesireable, may be to Underclock your CPU... i.e.  set either the bus speed(less desirable) to a lower frequency or reduce the CPU Multiplier(better of the two).Maybe setting the CPU to a 166 and then re-enabling both of the cache seetings will help. This can be done by changing jumper settings on the motherboard.

Is it possible that the CPU has been overclocked? Re-marked as a 200Mhz CPU from a 166?

You might also check the RAMSPEED setting also called refresh rate in some bios sets. The refresh rate is the cycle time for revitalizing the data in the dynamic ram. If this 'refresh' does not happen often enough data bits will be lost before the next cycle. Try setting this option to a slower rate and see if you still have any problems.

Conclusions:
If you have to run with only one of the cache settings enabled run some tests to see which gives you the best overall performance. In my experience the external cache enabled seems to give the best results.

Good luck,
John C. Cook

p.s. thank you for concerning yourself with the points..If I don't get them don't fret....I am glad I could help.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756855
I've been working with a fellow who has a similar problem.
We tried everything. Then tried another harddrive. That did it.
Do you have another Hdd to try it on.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie1
ID: 1756856
Thanks for the links smeebud, but I think I should re-open the question and let John Cook submit an "answer" again, so he can have the 100 pts.  I was seriously thinking of trying another hd, but hated to waste a 6GB one if I didn't have to....Again thnaks for all the help.......
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 100 total points
ID: 1756857
Hi rookie1
thanks for the points :-)

John C. Cook
0