Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 97/Exchange for some users

Posted on 1998-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have an NT 4.0 Server (Currently 3 servers) with NT 4.0 Workstations. We have exchange on Server number 3, which also communicates with the internet. We have 20 some workstations all with NT 4.0. Each user is assigned a roaming profile. When the user logs in to the domain, starup launches Outlook 97.

For some users, Outlook takes an excedingly look time to come up, over 10 minutes in some cases. While up and running all applications run very slowly. When the outlook is closed, the applications run quickly, again.

For other users, Outlook comes up quickly and all applications run quickly.

It does not appear to be dependent on the hardware. If a user who is having logs out and someone else logs in at the same physical box who is not having troubles, the second user's outlook is speedy and so are the apps.

One of the users (a manager here), his Outlook came up quickly and all apps ran fast. About 2 weeks ago it started slowing down. Today he logged in and it came up quickly, he could read his mail and run the apps, but about 30 minutes later all was slow. We closed the outlook and everythine sped back up.

Question: where do I look for the "bottle neck" or place that is slowing down Outlook? And, of course, how do I get is to speed up.
0
Comment
Question by:keithterrill
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithterrill
ID: 1621062
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gissing
ID: 1621063
We had a similar problem with our exchange clients. It was solved by checking the bindings on the NT 4 client. We found that by having WINS Client (TCP/IP) above Net BEUI this solved the problem.

What your're describing is explained by the clients attempting to contact the exchage server using the wrong protocol. After a while (depending on network traffic and amongst other things), the timeouts will expire, and the client will attempt to connect using the next protocol in the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithterrill
ID: 1621064
We don't use Net BEUI on the servers.
I looked at the client station and discovered they had Net BEUI installed. I removed it.
There has been no improvment in access speed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1621065
What Protocols are you using?

What Spec are the Client computers and the Server?

Has any performance monitering been run on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithterrill
ID: 1621066
What protocols? on most machines: NWLink IPX/SPX Compatible Transport; NWLink NetBIOS; TCP/IP

Not sure what the spec's you are asking for. All stations are NT4.0 Workstation with service pack 3 and all Servers are NT4.0 Server with service pack 3. We have one Novell 3.12 for old DOS programs.

All Workstations are set up the same. About half are AMD 586/130 while the rest are Pentium II/200.

Performance monitering on the servers and the workstations does not reveal anything outstanding.

------

The series of questions have led us to ask this:

What do the computers have in common that are running slowly that the others do not?

Answer: They were all installed last (this spring), the cat5 cables were run by the same outside installer (which was a different installer), they connect to the same hub (which is an older and lesser brand hub).

Test: ran length of cat5 from one of the computers back to the hubs. did not improve speed. attached test cable to a newer better brand hub. speed improved to dramaticly. located the installed cable, discovered it was plugged into the "slower" hub, moved it to the "faster" hub. tried the computer again, speed was back.

Next step: we are replacing the older hub (actually two hubs)with a newer and better brand.

This appears to be the solution, if not part.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 150 total points
ID: 1621067
I'm posting the solution found by keithterrill as an answer so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Comment
     From: keithterrill
                                       Date: Monday, July 20 1998 - 07:46AM PDT

     Solution: If the problem does not appear to be software, or network
     protocols, consider the hardware.

     Since some were not functioning correctly, while others were, but the
     software (OS, Installation, Applictations, etc.) were identical and the
     computer boxes were the same and set the same for all computer stations
     you need to ask the question: what is common between those that don't work
     correctly and different from those that do.

     In this case, the 4 stations that were not working correctly were attached to
     the same 10Tbase concentrator (hub). None of the others were. To test if the
     concentrator may be the source of the problem, move the connection to a
     different concentrator. If the problem is resolved, it is a good indication you
     have found the problem. Then connect a working station from another
     concentrator to the one in question. If that work station does not work
     correctly, it is another idication you have found the problem.

     If you can replace that concentrator and the problem goes away you have
     discovered the source.

     (This happend, we tested it, and after replacing the concentrator we have
     had no more problems.)





0
 

Expert Comment

by:gerryf
ID: 1621068
REMOVE DNS AND WINS FROM YOUR TCP/IP SETTINGS REBIND THE PROTOCOL
AND REBOOT.
I HAD THIS PROBLEM SOMEONE HAD ADDED WRONG IP ADDRESS IN WINS AND DNS
HOPE THIS WORKS FOR YOU
LET ME KNOW
GERRY
0