?
Solved

Overclocking Compaq Pentium 120.

Posted on 1998-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a compaq  model 4112 120mhz pentium desktop, and the owners manual does not give me the jumper settings.  I would like ot overclock it to 133 or possibly 150, but am not sure if it can be done?  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:twarehime
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1019661
Do not do it. You will void your warrenty (if any). You may overheat the cpu. If sucessfull, you will not see much improvement in speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Serg earned 40 total points
ID: 1019662
Yeah the aburr is right if your chip is 120 its not going to
run at 150 --without losses anyway.  If you do manage to get it to run at 133 and not overheat (?how?) ....you probably wont see any difference in the performance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JefLars
ID: 1019663
I disagree. I have successfully overclocked CPU's with little problem. There IS SOME RISK that the CPU will self destruct.

The first "it won't work" symptom I see is cache failure resulting in hard disk hangs, software hangs etc. (Run scandisk after a failure.) AT THE FIRST SIGN OF CACHE failure put the speed back. Most of this generation CPU are self-healing.

SPEED: You get a small increase is CPU speed (10%) AND a small increase in bus speed (10%) and that means a little more snap to the "feel" of the computer ... especially the video if it is on the PCI bus.

MAKE SURE you use a quality fan. I use heatsink compound, others disagree. I've even used epoxy (which is what the chip is made of) as the binder. Most people would severely frown on this. Make sure you mark the bottom of the chip with the data from the top of the chip for future ID.

Make sure there is ROOM. That is: if the box is packed with stuff, and there is little air volume inside don't do this or create more forced air blowing into the box.

I have had excellent results from overspeeding. I always run the computer on a "harmless" drive (if it gets trashed I don't care) to test it. A failure CAN trash the drive.

Do a web search on "overspeed" (use infoseek.com) and then subsearch on CPU to find a host of information about the subject.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1019664
Hi,

     forget about overclocking the chip,  concentrate on over-clocking the bus speed!  
0