Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change page by page?

Posted on 1998-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've already built several applets to shown real-time data , so the graphs are updating all the time Now, I am going to put them on several HTML pages, is it possible to shown them page by page with a sequence (eg ten seconds each time).

Since to load an applet really takes time, how can I do that really page by page, and user doesn't see any delay for waiting the download the applets. (somethings like double buffer in animation). Can I implement this by using HTML or dynamic HTML?
0
Comment
Question by:hcyu
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1844555
Try HTML like this page:

   http://HomePage.InterAccess.Com/~wally/index.html

which reads:

<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="13;url=http://homepage.interacce
ss.com/~wally/wallyware/pmp/">
<title>WallyWare</title>                          
</head>
Click <A HREF="http://homepage.interacce
ss.com/~wally/wallyware/pmp/"> here </A>
to access the next page.
</body>            
</html>    

to jump to the "next" page in '13' seconds.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844556
Once they are downloaded and running, applets will remain in memory (even if the page on which they are called is not in a browser window anymore) untill the browser decides it needs to free memory and destroys them.

So when a visitor will see a sequence of your pages and downloads the applets on it, and then returns to page/applet #1, the applet might still be in memory.

And then of course, there's the browser's cache, preventing the need to download the applets over and over. But it will take time to load the applet into memory.

I don't think that there is a java-way to handle this.

There is a HTML-way, but it's a bit "dirty":
Use a couple of hidden frames and load the pages with the applets in it. They'll stay in memory then.

The problem is that browsers can get very very very slow whith a number of applets in memory.

Why don't you make one big applet that will change the data displayed every 10 seconds. It should not be that difficult to integrate all your applets into one (using some java-layout and a timer to show() and hide() the different sub-applets).





0
 

Author Comment

by:hcyu
ID: 1844557
Actually, I'm making an application that the first page will show the performance of network, www server ...... by using the applet to show real-time traffic. The second page is to display the detail performance of them. The third page is a real-time noticeboard, and lots of other pages. (All are by Java)

Therefore, I need to show them page by page.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844558
Hmmm, but can't you look at your applet as a "page" (using some kind of container), and built all the functionality you want from HTML into your applet. Java has much more possibilities then HTML.




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cutetech
ID: 1844559
I agree what sybe said. Just combine all the applets into one applet and set a timer to switch graphics/graphs. hmm... like a JAVA slide show applet. Draw the 2nd graph in the background and show it after it done. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcyu
ID: 1844560
Actually, I'm building a GUI application to let peopel who don't know Java, but can do a lot of things just by including my applets into their HTML pages. Therefore, I'm thinking of the possibilites to do something showing  page by page, and the applet can show real-time traffic. Now, I just only need to implement this part.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1844561
From your main page you can open another window (second instance) of the browser and you can control the page and the timing with scripting.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bluemoon earned 200 total points
ID: 1844562
If you are using Netscape 4 you could make several 'layers' with in each layer an applet running showing graphs, by swiching the visibility on and off of each layer there can be swiched between graphs.

for more info about how to make layers: http://www.htmlgoodies.com/layer.html has some  info about it.

Bluemoon
0