Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reinstalling

Posted on 1998-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello. I have to  format and reinstall win95
I think I know how to format and partition but i'm not sure what i need to boot up. i made a startup disk from win95.
but what do I need to make sure my D {rom} drive is going to be recognized? Any help in this process will be appreciated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hcappiello
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 200 total points
ID: 1756858
You need to copy Fdisk, Format, and Mscdex.exe from the computer to the diskette.  Edit the config.sys and find the line that says:
Device=CDROM.sys /D:mscd001

CDROM.sys will be different, but WRITE down what is in it's place.

Open a new file and type:
Device=a:\CDROM.sys(using the name that you wrote down)
Save it as a:\config.sys

Create a new file and type:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:D
Save it as a:\autoexec.bat

Find the file (CDROM.sys) and copy it to the A: drive now.

You should now be able to test it by booting up to the diskette and trying to go to the D: drive

Run FDISK to partition the drive.
FORMAT c: to format it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1756859
I'm sorry I meant to tell you:
Do this FIRST!
At the command propmt run:

FORMAT A: /S
with a diskette in the A: drive.

(this is the diskette you need to use for everything else)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756860
Those files should be on the startup disk already.  You also want HIMEM.SYS on the floppy as well.
Include it in the config.sys file as the first statement.
For example:

     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<Driver name>.SYS /D:<Any up-to-8-character name>

Let us know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0