Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD K6 or AMD K6 II

Posted on 1998-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What is the difference between an AMD K6 300Mz and an AMD K6 II 300Mz? The difference in price is about £20, is it worth it?
0
Comment
Question by:McSpud
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136968
The AMD K6 II, due to a legal battle with Intel over technology, is almost the spitting image of a Pentium II processor. Price wise, it would probably be a better deal, technology wise, it's lacking a little.


Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Erlachma earned 120 total points
ID: 1136969
Hi!
the K6-II has an enhanced 3D-command set which has as result a quite good 3D-performance.
The "normal" performance is about equal to the K6.
You probably will only be able to see the gain of performance with software that either directly supports AMD`s 3DNow! technologie or runs with Microsofts DirectX 6 that supports this 3DNow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1136970
I will expand on what Erlachma said you will NOT see any of the 3D enhancement advantage untill the motherboard and or software writers write code for this chip....And they may never do it!!!

Look at the price difference if the K6 is significantly cheaper buy it..I am totally satisfied with mine.

I paid $77.00 for an AMD K6 233...look for the 266 or better now.

John C. Cook
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1136971
Thankyou for your help. I think I'll get the K6 II anyway for an extra £20 if the next version of Direct X does support it it will probably be worth it.
0