Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems using a modem with NT Fax Server

Posted on 1998-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using Microsoft Small Business Server and have set-up NT Fax Server to send faxes. The modem is US Robotics Voice 56K and is shared by other services for RAS and email. It works perfectly for these but refuses to connect with a FAX.

It dials out OK rings once then hangs up claiming that the line is busy. This is a load of bolicks as it does the same thing if I dial a number that I know is not busy and has no FAX attached. I have confirmed that the phone of the number it dials rings briefly. I suspect it is not waiting long enough for the FAX to answer.

Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:crust
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crust
ID: 1147025
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1147026
Just a start.  Make sure you are using the Omni driver and that you have installed the latest drivers for the modem.  Actually, the modem driver is not a driver at all.  Just a script to configure the Omni driver.  Get back if (when) that fails.  I have found that althought USR modems are good products, they can be problematic under NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henckens
ID: 1147027
I don't think it is possible to do that with an USR modem of that type.  To receive faxes it probably has to receive an AT string to put in fax mode first.  But then you can not use the RAS anymore... etc..etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:crust
ID: 1147028
Latest modem drivers are installed. Not sure what an Omni driver is though.

Note the modem is used to send faxes only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonsanderson
ID: 1147029
Had this problem (among others !!) with diamond supra's.

Diamond supra is not a class 2 fax device it will give you nothing but grief!! It attempts to emulate fax tones and off loads all its work to the cpu.Get a proper class 2 fax modem (multitec zdx or similar) low end modems are fine for web browsing or ras but nfg for fax service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peter_lg
ID: 1147030
If the modem is used for fax's only try puting in the Answer init string for the mode it should work for the sending and or receiving of the faxes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peter_lg
ID: 1147031
AT&F1&B1&D2&H1&I0&K1&M4S13=1S27=48S0=1&W
sorry forgot to give you the init.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crust
ID: 1147032
I need to be able to use the modem for Faxing, email and RAS or any init string has to work for everything.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
ID: 1147033
As a matter of fact, US Robotics modems are one modem which has trouble with FAXing on NT machines.  According to Lansource, the makers of Winnport, and Faxport; the US Robotics modem will not work with Faxport, they will tell you why if you want to call them, but it has to do with the way USR implements certain fax functions. They say you may us the Courier line of USR modems, or select another modem manufacturer.  I have four US Robotics modems on one of my NT servers and if I want to be able to use them for Fax I will have to change them to another model.
0