[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

os 7.0.1

Posted on 1998-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have a Mac IIci with os 7.0.1. I tried to load 7.5.2 and it said that this system software installer script does not recognize this Macintosh. What do I do.
0
Comment
Question by:thecoop
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thecoop
ID: 1536615
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squint
ID: 1536616
Did you install Sys 7.5 first?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1536617
Use System 7.5.3 and than update to system 7.5.5

System 7.5.2 is an updater.
0