Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TABSTRIP

Posted on 1998-07-06
12
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how do you switch tabs in design view.. so you can draw in more that the first box
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1465086
Can you give me a little more information?

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
http://scholars.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1465087
I am using the sstab control and it is very simple to put controls on each tab, simply draw the control on the first box, then click on the tab control and move to the box you want, and draw the control on, and so on.
If you need more help, just ask

Alon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 1465088
I am asuming you are using the standard VB Tabstrip control. If that is so you do not actually have tabs. What I do is use frames and make them visible and invisiblea as the user clicks on the tabstrip. ex.

Dim PrevTab As Integer

Private Sub TabStrip1_Click()
    Frame1(PrevTab).Visible = False
    Select Case TabStrip1.SelectedItem.Index
        Case 1: Frame1(0).Visible = True
                PrevTab = 0
        Case 2: Frame1(1).Visible = True
                PrevTab = 1
    End Select
End Sub

In design time create frames which you setup above one another and just move them around in design time to see them.

If this is what you are looking for I will post it as an anwser.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1465089
I'm interested in the Alternate SSTAB control......oak Thanks


Veroland ..... I'll try and get the method u suggested going.....
If I get the ur method going ,,,, I'll submit anothe Q so I can accept the two valid answers...


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 1465090
Just remember, 3rd party tools means usually more ocx problems, and I've had problems with the sstab32.ocx. But on the other hand I usually use the SSTab myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1465091
Yeah, But where do you get it.....
A URL would be better but if not email me tomcat203@geocities.com

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1465092
To Veroland....
I'm  still not sure how to select the various Tabs in design view........... I can't seem to select the container for the other TABS

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1465093
Where do you get the SSTAB control from or another equivelent........

I rejected the answer to reopen it...... If you can tell me where to get it from .... resubmit!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aprasrl
ID: 1465094
Enclose all the controls for the first page inside a picturebox or borderless frame, next insert another frame and put the controls for the second page inside it, you can switch between the frames (pages) in design mode simply using the "bring to front"/"send to back" shortcut keys. have fun !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1465095
.... If you put one frame inside another.... It didn't work!!..... sorry.... eventually I solved the problem by using Verolands Code... sorry for rejecting it.. but I spent ages try with one frame inside the other!


Veroland: Please Resubmit as answer

 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aprasrl earned 300 total points
ID: 1465096
No Maverick !!!!

Don't use a frame within the other, ALL the frames must be alone, excuse me but i didn't explain it well:

Enclose all the controls for the first page inside a picturebox or borderless frame, next set focus to FORM and insert another frame or picturebox for the 2nd page and enclose in it all the controls for the 2nd page, continue with the other pages, to switch between a frame and the other while in design mode use
the shortcut keys Ctrl+J/Ctrl+K, when you're satisfied with all
the pages simply insert this code into your form

assuming that the frames are named fraPAGE(x) (x=0...n) and that
the TabStrip control is named tsTABS:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim iFrames As Integer

    ' position and size all frames within tabstrip
    With tsTABS
        For iFrames = 0 To fraPAGE.Count
            fraPAGE(iFrames).Move .ClientLeft, .ClientTop, .ClientWidth, .ClientHeight
        Next iFrames
    End With
End Sub

Private Sub tsTABS_Click()
    Static nPrevPage As Integer
   
    ' change page
    With tsTABS
        fraPAGE(nPrevPage).Visible = False
        nPrevPage = .SelectedItem.Index - 1
        fraPAGE(nPrevPage).Visible = True
    End With
End Sub





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1465097
Veroland... did u catch the other question ??????

0