[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ethernet card setup

Posted on 1998-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I have a ne2000 compatable NIC card.
I am using RedHat 5.1.

My problem is when i try to load 3c501,IO=0x300 insmod is giving this error

"Loading eth0"
"Device or resources is busy. Delaying initailization"

any solution ?

Thanks in advance
Sarma
0
Comment
Question by:sarmaas
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1628193
ne2000 NICs use wd *not* 3c501 driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarmaas
ID: 1628194


Thanks for the reply

As you said the driver for the ne2000 compatiable, i tried to load wd.o,
It showed me a list of unresolved functions.
I fell the driver for the card is 3c501, since it is not showing any unresolved symbols.
      I have seen the card type from windows, the card is
            NE2000 compatiable
            Manufacturer : Novel/Anthem
            Hardware Version : 1.0.01

   If 3c510 is not the driver why insmod displays
        loading eth0
   any idea ??
Thanks
sarma



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 200 total points
ID: 1628195
I think it is ne.o , not '3Canything', but you must load 8390.o before.

Hope this helps.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jub
ID: 1628196
"Device or resources is busy. Delaying initailization"
means  invalid port or invalid module

Redhat can't load it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarmaas
ID: 1628197
All the above answers and comments are not answer to my problem.
I have ethernet card of this type
NE2000 compatiable
     Manufacturer : Novel/Anthem
     Hardware Version : 1.0.01
How can  l load it
thanks
sarma
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1628198
try :

insmod 8390
insmod ne
ifconfig your_ip_address eth0
0