Solved

"License not Found" error

Posted on 1998-07-06
7
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
For backup purposes (due to a failing Hard Drive) I installed VB5 on a 2nd machine.  Then I copied a complete VB5 project to the second machine.  When I tried to Load and Run the project on the second machine I got dozens of errors (in the ".log" files for each form) which read something like this:

  "Line 36: cannot load control SSTab1; license not found"
  "Line 149: cannot load control MSFlexGrid1; license not found"
  ...
  ...
  ...
 
As far as I know both machines are identical and all relevant VB5 project files were copied correctly.
 
I vaguely remember a previous PAQ which dealt with this problem, but I can't find it.

Can anyone help?  Is there a simple solution?

dougr
0
Comment
Question by:dougr
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
Comment Utility
Hi Doug,
I think your problem is that ActiveX components must be registered before they can be used. It is probably not registered on the other computer. Although it would be registered on your computer because a component is always registered on a developer's system during compilation, but users must register the component on their own machines. If an ActiveX component is an in-process component, then you must use a utility such as Regsvr32.exe to register it. If you are using a Professional or Enterprise Edition of Visual Basic 5.0 then the registration of your component can be done through the use of a Setup program, which would be ideal.

I hope this helps you out.

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
http://scholars.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougr
Comment Utility
Jason_G

Thank you for your comments, however I am not much closer to solving my problem. I am not an expert, so I am not sure how to go about doing what you described.

Just for your information, I have already searched the net and found the following 2 paragraphs which seem to relate to my problem:

"The setup program for Visual Basic 5 does not install the development license for the threed32.ocx control (although it does install the control itself).  If you have VB 5 Professional or higher, you own the necessary license needed to use the control in the development environment.  Run Regedit, and insert your VB 5 CD-ROM into your computer.  From the Registry menu, choose Import Registry File.  Browse to the location of your VB 5 CD, and select the Tools\Controls subdirectory.  Double-click on the file Vbctrls.reg.  The licensing issues have been resolved."

"This does not affect VB 4 users, as the setup for that program automatically registers the threed32.ocx control.  It also will not register the Sheridan Data Widget 2.0 or the Green-Tree DataList 1.0 controls."

I have VB5 Professional Edition and I followed the instructions of the first paragraph carefully.  It made a slight improvement but I still get the "license not found message".

Can you be more specific in your comments, so that a novice can follow it step by step to a solution?

Thanks

dougr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marce
Comment Utility
dougr:
   I have had same problem, and I think it is because I have installed Microsoft Office 97 before VB5.
   Anyway I solved the problem editing the Registry (executing regedit) in the computer where it works fine, and saving the tree Software/Licences. After that I load the .reg into the 2nd computer registry, and it did it right.

Hope this helps.
Marce.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougr
Comment Utility
I seem to have found the answer to my own problem by searching the Web!
 
 I found a tip submitted by David McCarter on Web Page Address:
 
     http://www.vbtt.com/vbttbw061198-1.html

 Microsoft has admitted that there is a problem with the VB5 install that under certain circumstances cause the license information not to be entered into the Registration Database.

 Microsoft has put out a fix for this.
 
 Download http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/Vbc.exe
 
 I ran this and it fixed the problem.

 For more information see article Q181854 (dated 27 Feb 1998) in the Microsoft Technical Knowledge Base.
 
 dougr

PS - althought neither Jason_G or Marce solved my problem they both gave me hints towards searching and finding my own solution.  I'd like to give each some points for this, but don't know how.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
Comment Utility
dougr,
I think it would be very helpful if this question with the solution you found could be saved in the previously asked questions.  To do this you will need to choose the option below "Reopen question to other experts".

I have posted questions for Jason_G and Marce in this topic area to award them points for their help with you question.

I also added the points you used to post this question to your account.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougr
Comment Utility
Linda

What a generous lady you are! Thank you for solving my points problem and giving me an opportunity to reward those helpful people like Jason_G and Marce who give of their time to provide input to my questions.  Even though the answers do not always provide an actual solution, they often point me in the right direction.

I will do what you suggest and open the question to other experts, however I am not sure what happens next if someone else then answers the question.  

I would like to take this opportunity to commend you and your colleagues at Experts Exchange for the high quality of this web site.  It has saved me many hours of work for the past few months and its fundamental principle of mutual-self help seems almost unprecedented in today's money hungry world.

I am also impressed (with a few exceptions) by the overall quality  of the answers and the graciousness of those who contribute their expertise as a gift to those of us who are just starting.  It is like a breath of fresh air in an environment where the primary attitude is often "me first".

Thanks to all of you!

dougr
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I am posting the solution found by dougr so the question can be graded and moved to the previously asked questions.

Comment From: dougr
                                      Date: Tuesday, July 07 1998 - 10:12AM PDT

     I seem to have found the answer to my own problem by searching the Web!
       
      I found a tip submitted by David McCarter on Web Page Address:
       
          http://www.vbtt.com/vbttbw061198-1.html

      Microsoft has admitted that there is a problem with the VB5 install that under
     certain circumstances cause the license information not to be entered into
     the Registration Database.

      Microsoft has put out a fix for this.
       
      Download http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/Vbc.exe
       
      I ran this and it fixed the problem.

      For more information see article Q181854 (dated 27 Feb 1998) in the
     Microsoft Technical Knowledge Base.
       
      dougr
0