Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dev Studio - printing problem

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can someone help me with a printing problem from Microsoft Dev Studio?
The _ (underscore) does not show in the printout (of code) when the following line is not blank just below the _.
I have an HP laserJet 5/5M - Enhanced printer.
Maybe this is not the right group for this question, but it was the best I found.
The problem only exists when printing from Microsoft Dev Studio.
0
Comment
Question by:ptyr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1318806
does this problem occur for other apps on the same printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptyr
ID: 1318807
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1318808
Try making the editor font a bit larger.  On the Tools menu, select Options.  Select the Format tab, and then Source Windows.  If you up the size by a point, all should be well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptyr
ID: 1318809
I already have tried this (b2pi's answer). It does not make it.  The problem is the same for font 10, 12 and 15.  Can line-spacing be adjusted?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 160 total points
ID: 1318810
We have experienced numerous headaches with hp 5.  Use the LaserJet III drivers.  They seem to work just fine and they don't resize things unexpectedly.
0