Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry problems !!

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
An application that I an maintaining is written in Delphi 3.0 running on NT 4.0.  The app runs fine on NT 4.0, I installed the app on a machine running NT 3.51 and I get the following error message when the app tries to display the about form and the same the error on two other forms displayed at start up :)
"Cannont crete Key Options".

I think it has something to do with the registry.  The following is the registry key used on the NT 4.0 machine :)
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Old Mutual\IPD\HRIS\Options]
Showaboutform=0
VersionDate=First release (1 April 1998)
ShowWhereToForrm=0
ShowToolTips=1
ReportLibrary=c:\Projects\hris\dcu\HrisRpts.DLL

I look at the NT3.51 registry and It's quite different. I don't have much experience dealing with registries or Delphi for that matter, it would be greatly appreciated if someone out there could point me in the right direction.

Thanks !!

I can't seem to find the Key in the NT3.51 registry.  When I do a regedit on NT3.51 its totally different......  I will check to see if I have access to the registry!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:neld
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357230
How does it look under NT3.51?

Some values different type?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1357231
Check that you have accessright to the key...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1357232
maybe there are some minous differents in the registry of Win NT 3.5 and NT 4.0 like Win95 and NT 4.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:neld
ID: 1357233
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 100 total points
ID: 1357234
Create all the keys in the 3.5 using the same path/names/keys you have in the 4.0 server.

If you get a registry error, it means there's something wrong in the application.

if not, and you have access to the code, check the operating system version, and modify it accordingly.
0