Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clean vs. Upgrade Install

Posted on 1998-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can anyone please explain to me the difference between a Clean install and a Upgrade install of Windows 98.
0
Comment
Question by:eltong
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aliebrah earned 2360 total points
ID: 1642444
Clean Install:

This is where you do not have a previous version of Windows installed onm your PC and have bought a new hard disk or reformatted the old one. This means that all Win98 settings are generic.

Upgrade Install:

This upgrades your existing Windows to Win98. This retains any previous settings that you may have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:platiumstar
ID: 1642445
Personally,  I would do an upgrade from win95, mostly because there are many bug in win98 that hasn't been dealt with. I thought they put in more hardware support, but I'm still havn't problems. so I had to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1642446

0