?
Solved

-ve max. size ?

Posted on 1998-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i want to expand the size of a database device, however, it doesn't work and i discovered that the max. size available is negative.  Do you know why?

Before that, an error has occurred. the message is :
Can't allocate space for object "Syslog" in database "Netstat" because the "logsegment" segment is full.

 
0
Comment
Question by:yyjulie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1091672
first of all dump your transaction log and run
DBCC checktable syslogs command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 1091673
Already done but still cannot expand the size of database device.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1091674
is it still giving you "logsegment full" messages ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 1091675
Yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1091676
Was the DUMP transaction  executed succesefully ? Have you run dbcc checktable syslogs ? if yes right-click on datavase in Sql Enterprise manager 'Server manager' window and choose edit -what does it show for log? Click on 'Truncate' and 'Recalculate'.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ezhil earned 20 total points
ID: 1091677
Instead of expanding the DB device , Add one more DB device your DB.

Double click your DB, click expand , In Data & log Device select <New> and add these devices to your DB.


0