[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Startup...And lack of dial-up sound

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
2 Questions:

1) When I start my computer now that win98 is installed, I get a window that I do not understand...
It is a window that looks like the control panel window but it is titled - "CyberMedia", and contains three files that are named - "CmApiEng... + CmApiEng... + cyberkrn...". I can just close the window but it is very annoying. I have tried removing the files, but then the computer has a boot error, so I put them back. I have several Cybermedia programs on my machine: First Aid 97, Uninstaller, and Guard Dog.
COULD YOU PLEASE GIVE ME A CLUE AS TO WHY IT IS DOING THIS AND HOW I MIGHT BE ABLE TO REMOVE THIS ANOYING WINDOW.

2) I have noticed that I no longer have the sounds of the modem dialing-up as I have always had before. Is there a reason why I have no sounds (of dialing) and how I could possibly restore this feature to the way it was in Win95?

Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:chinman
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Activar
ID: 1642447
Chinman,

Have you checked your startup folder for cybermedia items?  You could remove the items from startup one by one and reboot to be sure the system still functions properly.  Another way is to examine each cybermedia product and figure out which one is specified in the preferences to start at boot up.

Regarding the dialing sound.  The Win98 default may be to turn down the modem.  You can correct this by going to control panel and modems, and turning up the volume.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642448
While entering windows hold down your CTRL KEY to not load anything from startup.
lemme know what happens.

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642449
Try uninstalling the cyber media applications and reinstaling them.  there is a possiblilty that they are not compatable with windows 98 and may need to be updated
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wardog earned 200 total points
ID: 1642450

1) Go to Start->Run and type msconfig and hit enter.  Go to the startup tab and uncheck the files you think they are in there.

2)Go to my computer -> Dialup networking and R-click on your connection you normally use and select properties.  Go to configure under the modem and turn the speaker volume on the slider to the right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1642451
I have tried adjusting the volume bar in modem properties - With no luck... The volume will not work.
0