Solved

E-Mail Graphics

Posted on 1998-07-07
8
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there any way of putting graphics in E-Mail messages?
eg, diagrams etc
If there is, how?
0
Comment
Question by:nsmith080197
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jegrede
ID: 1112840
Simply send the graphic as an attachment; perhaps I don't understand exactly what you want, could you please clarify if I am incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsmith080197
ID: 1112841
I actually want the graphic to appear as part of the message. Kind of like a word file with graphics inserted. I know I could just attach the said word file but that is not really what I'm after.
Thanks in advance......
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1112842
What mail reader are you using?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:nsmith080197
ID: 1112843
Pegasus Mail version 2.4 for Windows 3.1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1112844
If you use a more advanced mail reader (like OutLook) you can you the option to send E-mail messages as HTML. You can insert graphics as needed then.

In pegasus it is not supported in "included" graphics.

A method often seen in newsgroups is to insert it as binary in hexadecimal code, but that is not supported by pegasus as well.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1112845
Not sure how your Email client works but if I Copy Graphics to the clipboard and then paste them right into Outlook I see the image not a file.  Not sure what the person getting the email see's however.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
ID: 1112846
Like the above said, Pegasus doesn't support "inline" graphics... Try using Outlook Express or Eudora Lite... They will allow you to send "inline" images.

- Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quosta
ID: 1112847
It depends on your e-mailer program, but there should be a way of attaching a picture file to the e-mail.
0