[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free hostingoffering ASP support

Posted on 1998-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Plenty of providers offer free hosting (like tripod, geocities,...)
Has anyone heard about a provider offering free hosting with ASP support ?
0
Comment
Question by:rferly
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikegrb
ID: 1830533
Most free hosting services do not allow ASP or the more conventinial(sp?) CGI hosting because of security concerns

www.cgi-local.net will host the conventinial CGI's but not ASP... you might look into them however, there server is rather slow.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1830534
Like mikegrb said above, services will not support ASP for security reasons... Most will do it for a fee, but none (as far as I have been able to find) will do it for free.  I have found support from around 5 - 100 monthly... So, it is out there, just not for free...

- Matt
0