[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display images

Posted on 1998-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have searched for some time to find a way to display Bitmap image files which are determined at run time and/or hardcoded file names, but all of the examples and discussions are Around-A-Bout or just plain evasive.

I did get close recently, but the image still did not become visible. I used the following code:

void CMainFrame::OnKraphicsSee()
{
CPaintDC  dc(this); //Display a default image
      //************* Load Bmp file
strcpy (filename, "D:\\Graphics\\Images\\GailGrp1.bmp");

  ptrdib = new CDib (filename); // load the file into a dib
  if (!ptrdib || !ptrdib->IsValid ())
  MessageBox("Invalid Bitmap File - Try Again", "Bitmap
  set up the dib size in a rectangle File Error", MB_OK);
  else {
   dibrect.left = dibrect.top = 0;
   dibrect.right = ptrdib->GetDibWidth();
   dibrect.bottom = ptrdib->GetDibHeight();
  }
  //***** Now that the file is loaded convert it and display
  if (ptrdib && ptrdib->IsValid ()) { // successful load?
      // finish conversion
    if (effecttype!=CM_NORMAL) ConvertToMemoryDC ();
             // still a success, finish up
          if (ptrdib->IsValid ()) {
                        // clear scroll position
                  current_vpel = 0;
                  current_hpel = 0;
                   // by adjusting the new scroller range
                  AdjustScroller ();
                   // insert filename into window title
                  UpdateCaption ();
              // force the image to be displayed
                        Invalidate();
                  MessageBox("Where is the Bitmap ?", "Bitmap Should be displayed", MB_OK);
  }
 }
      //************* End See if we can display a default image

 
   //************** End See
}

In a perfect world for me I would be able to create a dialog box and place controls on it to navigate through accessiable directories. I would be able to place the full path and image names into a listbox or just select the image names in a listbox and the image would be displayed.

I would like to place a Frame or Image control on my dialogbox and change the name of the image to be viewed as I wish.

Please help.......................
0
Comment
Question by:kraphics
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kraphics
ID: 1167307
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucidity
ID: 1167308
where are you planning to display this image?

I can give code to display a background in a dialog and add bitmaps to buttons that will give a spiffy looking interface.

(DIBs not BMPs, but since its hardcoded it doesn't matter)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1167309
I would suggest you look into
http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/bitmap_toc.shtml
0